The suggested levels are approximate based upon the levels of the majority of creatures found in the zone, and, except for the newbie zones, assume that you will hunt with a group. Most zones also have some higher and lower level monsters roaming the area, and can thus be selectively hunted at different levels. Follow the links to get more complete descriptions for the individual zones.

Zones are sorted following average npc's levels. If a newbie zone contains high level friendly guards, they count in the average level and false the sort.

Name Short name1 - 56 - 1011 - 1516 - 2021 - 2526 - 3031 - 3536 - 4041 - 4546 - 5051 - 5556 - 6061 - 6566 - 7071 - 7576 - 80
Toxxulia Forest tox71411
Innothule Swamp innothule10101012
Northern Desert of Ro nro1081211
The Nektulos Forest nektulos11132686
Southern Desert of Ro sro121612
Blackburrow blackburrow1388
Misty Thicket misty13201966
The Warrens warrens1481915126
Erud's Crossing erudsxing141067
Befallen befallen15201317
Crushbone crushbone159
Dagnor's Cauldron cauldron1510
The Lavastorm Mountains lavastorm1510
Steamfont Mountains steamfont17172413118
Everfrost Peaks everfrost171667
Kurn's Tower kurn171410
Oasis of Marr oasis1711146
The Qeynos Hills qeytoqrg181598996
The City of Guk guktop19881215
The Liberated Citadel of Runnyeye runnyeye1910116
The Feerrott feerrott2012117109
The Paludal Caverns paludal208137
Kerra Isle kerraridge20153214
Gorge of King Xorbb beholder206
The Western Plains of Karana qey2hh12018297813139
The Swamp of No Hope swampofnohope2291117141479
The Southern Plains of Karana southkarana227710814
Najena najena229877
The Lesser Faydark lfaydark2214137126
Shadeweaver's Thicket shadeweaver223021199197
East Commonlands ecommons23718161212
Lake Rathetear lakerathe23151010812
The Field of Bone fieldofbone238111310810
The Rathe Mountains rathemtn2423251099141010
The Stonebrunt Mountains stonebrunt2481823116
The Estate of Unrest unrest256910
Netherbian Lair netherbian258
West Commonlands commons251313910
The Northern Plains of Karana northkarana25108147
Hollowshade Moor hollowshade26187637691210
Marus Seru mseru27109
Lake of Ill Omen lakeofillomen28671412126714
Ocean of Tears oot29917166
Eastern Plains of Karana eastkarana29101681813
The Warsliks Woods warslikswood3069911814
Highpass Hold highpass309131216
The Qeynos Aqueduct System qcat3014151017
The Crypt of Dalnir dalnir3033
Solusek's Eye soldunga30113113
Butcherblock Mountains butcher319241172218911
The Castle of Mistmoore mistmoore3171429337
The Permafrost Caverns permafrost326966
Frontier Mountains frontiermtns331114
Kithicor Forest kithicor33772519
The Iceclad Ocean iceclad331221
High Keep highkeep33242497106
The Temple of Droga droga359227
The Mines of Nurga nurga3518
The Lair of the Splitpaw paw357148
The Crystal Caverns crystal36102215
North Qeynos qeynos23691317712722
The Tower of Frozen Shadow frozenshadow361321136
Timorous Deep timorous3676
Kaesora kaesora36187
The Dreadlands dreadlands371410
The Temple of Solusek Ro soltemple371511
Trakanon's Teeth trakanon371311
The Emerald Jungle emeraldjungle381215
The Jaggedpine Forest jaggedpine39181213197
The Greater Faydark gfaydark3913129776817
South Qeynos qeynos39221710156840733
Eastern Wastes eastwastes40101722146
The Twilight Sea twilight4010134127
The City of Thurgadin thurgadina405656376
Grimling Forest grimling407181097
The City of Mist citymist406126
The Dawnshroud Peaks dawnshroud402630816410
Rivervale rivervale407662124919
The Ruins of Old Guk gukbottom40182178
The Tenebrous Mountains tenebrous4091112
The Scarlet Desert scarlet411037106
Mons Letalis letalis415724
Erudin erudnext426136141116617
The Echo Caverns echo427102818121189
The Burning Wood burningwood42611106
Cobaltscar cobaltscar4366
The Erudin Palace erudnint438623101414
Nagafen's Lair soldungb4379
The Great Divide greatdivide431512696
Firiona Vie firiona4310281925252310
Ak'Anon akanon4381529207930
Paineel paineel431181264412
East Freeport freporte437988159421023
The City of Shar Vahl sharvahl4339152032812130
Neriak - Foreign Quarter neriaka44936
The Overthere overthere449102418
Northern Felwithe felwithea44748
The Wakening Land wakening45121711109
Southern Felwithe felwitheb4527
The Grey thegrey458
The Bazaar bazaar4616812
Kedge Keep kedge461496
West Freeport freportw467792162725
The Surefall Glade qrg466910
Cabilis East cabeast47522920
Grobb grobb476154414
South Kaladim kaladima4713238
Katta Castellum katta471198444038629
Skyshrine skyshrine489214826241217169
North Freeport freportn48101974022
The Skyfire Mountains skyfire481012
Oggok oggok49114016
Karnor's Castle karnor4914188
North Kaladim kaladimb49161614
Kael Drakkel kael503415323232171212
Neriak - Commons neriakb506119
Cabilis West cabwest5015227
Neriak - 3rd Gate neriakc514019
Halas halas52693914
The Howling Stones charasis529624
Shadow Haven shadowhaven528192491372213
The Plane of Justice pojustice52259427787
The Hole hole52910137
The Plane of Fear fearplane52196
Chardok chardok52126202771
The Plane of Tranquility potranquility5349106
Velketor's Labyrinth velketor537251620
The Deep thedeep53815
The Ruins of Sebilis sebilis547183312
The Acrylia Caverns acrylia54101397
The Fungus Grove fungusgrove54710102417
Icewell Keep thurgadinb5418129
The Plane of Mischief mischiefplane5469113137
Nexus nexus5517
Siren's Grotto sirens55999
The Akheva Ruins akheva5516138
Sanctus Seru sseru55303710862358527
Dragon Necropolis necropolis5517676
Plane of Hate hateplane5691718
The Maiden's Eye maiden57148
The Umbral Plains umbral581418
The Plane of Disease podisease581016289
Ssraeshza Temple ssratemple587403130
The Western Wastes westwastes588331987
The Plane of Sky airplane5921246
Drunder, the Fortress of Zek potactics591871919
Accursed Temple of CazicThule cazicthule60196315
The Plane of Nightmares ponightmare60131712
The Plane of Innovation poinnovation60126
The Plane of Growth growthplane611219137
The Plane of Storms postorms6341439
The Plane of Knowledge poknowledge641324217
Vex Thal vexthal65273125
Torment, the Plane of Pain potorment65132912
The Plane of Time potimea6553
The Temple of Veeshan templeveeshan6666431
The Crypt of Decay codecay66276
Bastion of Thunder bothunder665513
The Plane of Earth poeartha66258
The Halls of Honor hohonora672723
The Plane of Air poair681819
The Plane of Valor povalor692149
The Plane of Water powater691040
The Tower of Solusek Ro solrotower69212015
The Plane of Earth poearthb7014
The Temple of Marr hohonorb707
Veeshan's Peak veeshan706
The Plane of Time potimeb7084110
The Plane of Fire pofire7117341210
The Sleeper's Tomb sleeper756
Grieg's End griegsend999
The Arena arena999
The Lair of Terris Thule nightmareb999