The suggested levels are approximate based upon the levels of the majority of creatures found in the zone, and, except for the newbie zones, assume that you will hunt with a group. Most zones also have some higher and lower level monsters roaming the area, and can thus be selectively hunted at different levels. Follow the links to get more complete descriptions for the individual zones.

Zones are sorted following average npc's levels. If a newbie zone contains high level friendly guards, they count in the average level and false the sort.

Name Short name1 - 56 - 1011 - 1516 - 2021 - 2526 - 3031 - 3536 - 4041 - 4546 - 5051 - 5556 - 6061 - 6566 - 7071 - 7576 - 80
Innothule Swamp innothule10101112
The Nektulos Forest nektulos111327126
Blackburrow blackburrow1388
Misty Thicket misty13201966
The Warrens warrens1482016127
Erud's Crossing erudsxing141067
Befallen befallen15201317
Crushbone crushbone159
Dagnor's Cauldron cauldron1510
The Lavastorm Mountains lavastorm1510
Toxxulia Forest tox1517146
Steamfont Mountains steamfont17172413118
Kurn's Tower kurn171410
Oasis of Marr oasis1811157
The Qeynos Hills qeytoqrg181598996
The City of Guk guktop19881215
The Liberated Citadel of Runnyeye runnyeye1910116
The Feerrott feerrott2012117109
The Paludal Caverns paludal208137
Kerra Isle kerraridge20153214
Gorge of King Xorbb beholder207
The Western Plains of Karana qey2hh12018297813139
The Swamp of No Hope swampofnohope2291117141479
The Southern Plains of Karana southkarana227710814
Najena najena229877
The Lesser Faydark lfaydark2214137126
Shadeweaver's Thicket shadeweaver223021199197
The Field of Bone fieldofbone238111310810
Lake Rathetear lakerathe23151110813
Northern Desert of Ro nro24812119
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Aisles of Blood mmch24831
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Aisles of Blood mmch24831
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Forlorn Caverns mmca24836
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Forlorn Caverns mmca24836
The Stonebrunt Mountains stonebrunt2481823116
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Cesspits of Putrescence mmcg24736
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Cesspits of Putrescence mmcg24736
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Chambers of Eternal Affliction mmcd24847
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Chambers of Eternal Affliction mmcd24847
Ocean of Tears oot24961717
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Infernal Sanctuary mmcj24743
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Infernal Sanctuary mmcj24743
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Halls of Sanguinary Rites mmci24744
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Halls of Sanguinary Rites mmci24744
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Sepulcher of the Damned mmce24640
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Sepulcher of the Damned mmce24640
The Estate of Unrest unrest256910
Deepest Guk: Accursed Sanctuary gukh2515
Deepest Guk: Accursed Sanctuary gukh2515
Deepest Guk: Ancient Aqueducts gukc2520
Deepest Guk: Ancient Aqueducts gukc2520
Deepest Guk: Cauldron of Lost Souls guka2521
Deepest Guk: Cauldron of Lost Souls guka2521
Deepest Guk: Chapel of the Witnesses gukf2526
Deepest Guk: Chapel of the Witnesses gukf2526
Deepest Guk: Drowning Crypt gukb2524
Deepest Guk: Drowning Crypt gukb2524
Deepest Guk: Foreboding Prison guke2522
Deepest Guk: Foreboding Prison guke2522
Deepest Guk: Mushroom Grove gukd2518
Deepest Guk: Mushroom Grove gukd2518
Miragul's Menagerie: Forgotten Wastes mirf2514
Miragul's Menagerie: Forgotten Wastes mirf2514
Miragul's Menagerie: Frosted Halls mire2519
Miragul's Menagerie: Frosted Halls mire2519
Miragul's Menagerie: Grand Library mirj2516
Miragul's Menagerie: Grand Library mirj2516
Miragul's Menagerie: Heart of the Menagerie mirg2515
Miragul's Menagerie: Heart of the Menagerie mirg2515
Miragul's Menagerie: Hushed Banquet mird2518
Miragul's Menagerie: Hushed Banquet mird2518
Miragul's Menagerie: Morbid Laboratory mirh2518
Miragul's Menagerie: Morbid Laboratory mirh2518
Miragul's Menagerie: Silent Gallery mira2517
Miragul's Menagerie: Silent Gallery mira2517
Miragul's Menagerie: Spider Den mirc2518
Miragul's Menagerie: Spider Den mirc2518
Miragul's Menagerie: Theater of Imprisoned Horrors miri2519
Miragul's Menagerie: Theater of Imprisoned Horrors miri2519
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Dreary Grotto mmcb2539
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Dreary Grotto mmcb2539
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Ritualistic Summoning Grounds mmcf2539
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Ritualistic Summoning Grounds mmcf2539
Netherbian Lair netherbian258
Takish-Hiz: Antiquated Palace taki2541
Takish-Hiz: Antiquated Palace taki2541
Takish-Hiz: Balancing Chamber takg2534
Takish-Hiz: Balancing Chamber takg2534
Takish-Hiz: Prismatic Corridors takj2537
Takish-Hiz: Prismatic Corridors takj2537
Takish-Hiz: River of Recollection take2538
Takish-Hiz: River of Recollection take2538
Takish-Hiz: Royal Observatory takd2537
Takish-Hiz: Royal Observatory takd2537
Takish-Hiz: Sandfall Corridors takf2539
Takish-Hiz: Sandfall Corridors takf2539
Takish-Hiz: Shifting Tower takb2534
Takish-Hiz: Shifting Tower takb2534
Takish-Hiz: Sunken Library taka2534
Takish-Hiz: Sunken Library taka2534
Takish-Hiz: Sweeping Tides takh2540
Takish-Hiz: Sweeping Tides takh2540
The Rujarkian Hills: Arena of Chance ruji2537
The Rujarkian Hills: Arena of Chance ruji2537
The Rujarkian Hills: Barracks of War rujj2531
The Rujarkian Hills: Barracks of War rujj2531
The Rujarkian Hills: Blazing Forge rujh2529
The Rujarkian Hills: Blazing Forge rujh2529
The Rujarkian Hills: Bloodied Quarries ruja2531
The Rujarkian Hills: Bloodied Quarries ruja2531
The Rujarkian Hills: Drudge Hollows ruje2529
The Rujarkian Hills: Drudge Hollows ruje2529
The Rujarkian Hills: Fortified Lair of the Taskmasters rujf2521
The Rujarkian Hills: Fortified Lair of the Taskmasters rujf2521
The Rujarkian Hills: Gladiator Pits rujd2529
The Rujarkian Hills: Gladiator Pits rujd2529
The Rujarkian Hills: Halls of War rujb2530
The Rujarkian Hills: Halls of War rujb2530
The Rujarkian Hills: Wind Bridges rujc2529
The Rujarkian Hills: Wind Bridges rujc2529
West Commonlands commons251313910
The Northern Plains of Karana northkarana25108147
Hollowshade Moor hollowshade26187637691210
Marus Seru mseru27109
Lake of Ill Omen lakeofillomen28671412126714
Eastern Plains of Karana eastkarana29101681813
The Rathe Mountains rathemtn291844632011161514781012
East Commonlands ecommons2981816121211
Southern Desert of Ro sro30161212
The Warsliks Woods warslikswood3069911814
Highpass Hold highpasshold309131216
The Qeynos Aqueduct System qcat3014151017
The Crypt of Dalnir dalnir3033
Solusek's Eye soldunga30113113
The Castle of Mistmoore mistmoore3171429347
Everfrost Peaks everfrost32166711
The Permafrost Caverns permafrost326966
Frontier Mountains frontiermtns331114
Kithicor Forest kithicor33772519
The Iceclad Ocean iceclad331221
High Keep highkeep33242497106
Butcherblock Mountains butcher34924117221991210
The Temple of Droga droga359227
The Mines of Nurga nurga3518
The Lair of the Splitpaw paw357148
The Crystal Caverns crystal36102215
The Tower of Frozen Shadow frozenshadow361321136
North Qeynos qeynos23691317712822
Timorous Deep timorous3676
Kaesora kaesora36187
The Dreadlands dreadlands371410
The Temple of Solusek Ro soltemple371511
Trakanon's Teeth trakanon371311
The Emerald Jungle emeraldjungle381215
The Jaggedpine Forest jaggedpine39181213197
The Greater Faydark gfaydark3913139776818
South Qeynos qeynos39221710157840633
Eastern Wastes eastwastes40101722146
The Twilight Sea twilight4010134127
The City of Thurgadin thurgadina405656376
Grimling Forest grimling407181197
The City of Mist citymist406126
The Dawnshroud Peaks dawnshroud402630816410
Rivervale rivervale407662124919
The Tenebrous Mountains tenebrous4091112
The Ruins of Old Guk gukbottom41182179
The Scarlet Desert scarlet411039136
Mons Letalis letalis415724
The Gulf of Gunthak gunthak42731136311713
The Echo Caverns echo427102818121189
The Burning Wood burningwood42611106
Erudin erudnext426136141116720
Cobaltscar cobaltscar4366
Nagafen's Lair soldungb4379
The Great Divide greatdivide431512696
The Erudin Palace erudnint438623101415
Firiona Vie firiona4311271925252310
Paineel paineel431181264412
The City of Shar Vahl sharvahl4339152032812130
Takish-Hiz: Fading Temple takc43371216
Takish-Hiz: Fading Temple takc43371216
Takish-Hiz: Fading Temple takc43371216
Ak'Anon akanon4381529207931
East Freeport freporte447989159421124
Neriak - Foreign Quarter neriaka441036
Northern Felwithe felwithea44749
The Wakening Land wakening45121811109
Dulak's Harbor dulak45951485711
The Overthere overthere4591024619
Southern Felwithe felwitheb4527
The Grey thegrey458
The Bazaar bazaar4616812
Nedaria's Landing nedaria4692529956
Kedge Keep kedge461496
West Freeport freportw467792172725
Cabilis East cabeast47523020
The Surefall Glade qrg476911
South Kaladim kaladima4713238
Katta Castellum katta471198444038629
Grobb grobb476154517
Skyshrine skyshrine489214826241217169
North Freeport freportn48101984022
The Skyfire Mountains skyfire481012
Karnor's Castle karnor4914188
North Kaladim kaladimb49161614
Kael Drakkel kael503415323232171212
Oggok oggok50114019
Cabilis West cabwest5015227
Neriak - Commons neriakb506120
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Asylum of Invoked Stone mmcc516372443
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Asylum of Invoked Stone mmcc516372443
Mistmoore's Catacombs: Asylum of Invoked Stone mmcc516372443
The Rujarkian Hills: Hidden Vale of Deceit rujg513447
The Rujarkian Hills: Hidden Vale of Deceit rujg513447
The Rujarkian Hills: Hidden Vale of Deceit rujg513447
Neriak - 3rd Gate neriakc524020
The Howling Stones charasis529624
Shadow Haven shadowhaven528192491372213
Halas halas52693917
The Hole hole52910137
The Plane of Justice pojustice52259427797
The Plane of Fear fearplane52196
The Torgiran Mines torgiran5317324018
The Crypt of Nadox nadox5320423130
The Plane of Tranquility potranquility5349106
Velketor's Labyrinth velketor537251620
The Deep thedeep53815
Chardok chardok5312620277110
The Ruins of Sebilis sebilis547183313
The Acrylia Caverns acrylia54101397
The Fungus Grove fungusgrove54710102417
Icewell Keep thurgadinb5418129
Miragul's Menagerie: Maw of the Menagerie mirb54191625
Miragul's Menagerie: Maw of the Menagerie mirb54191625
Miragul's Menagerie: Maw of the Menagerie mirb54191625
The Plane of Mischief mischiefplane5469113137
Nexus nexus5517
Siren's Grotto sirens55999
The Akheva Ruins akheva5516138
Sanctus Seru sseru55303710862358527
Dragon Necropolis necropolis5517676
Plane of Hate hateplane5691718
Veksar veksar571455376
The Maiden's Eye maiden57148
Hate's Fury hatesfury584954
The Umbral Plains umbral581418
Ssraeshza Temple ssratemple587403230
The Plane of Disease podisease581016319
The Western Wastes westwastes588331988
The Plane of Sky airplane5921246
Drunder, the Fortress of Zek potactics591872019
The Caverns of Exile soldungc60266119
Accursed Temple of CazicThule cazicthule60196415
Chardok: The Halls of Betrayal chardokb60296626
The Plane of Hate hateplaneb60105261567
The Plane of Innovation poinnovation60126
The Plane of Nightmares ponightmare611317136
The Plane of Growth growthplane611219137
Deepest Guk: Root Garden gukg632018104
Deepest Guk: Root Garden gukg632018104
Deepest Guk: Root Garden gukg632018104
The Plane of Storms postorms6341439
The Plane of Knowledge poknowledge642224316
Vex Thal vexthal65273126
The Plane of Time potimea6553
Torment, the Plane of Pain potorment65132913
The Temple of Veeshan templeveeshan6666431
Bastion of Thunder bothunder665613
The Crypt of Decay codecay66267
The Plane of Earth poeartha66258
The Halls of Honor hohonora672823
The Plane of Air poair681819
The Plane of Valor povalor682349
The Sleeper's Tomb sleeper698124414
The Sleeper's Tomb sleeper698124414
The Plane of Water powater691039
The Tower of Solusek Ro solrotower69212015
The Plane of Earth poearthb7014
The Temple of Marr hohonorb708
Veeshan's Peak veeshan706
The Plane of Time potimeb7084110
The Plane of Fire pofire7117351310
Grieg's End griegsend999
The Arena arena999
The Lair of Terris Thule nightmareb999